Government Engineer of the Year, 2020

February 10, 2020

Susan L. Everett, P.E.

Washington State Department of Transportation

Susan L. Everett, P.E., Washington State Department of Transportation, has been selected as the recipient of the 2020 Government Engineer of the Year Award in recognition of her exceptional career managing complex construction projects for the department.  Throughout her career, she has led efforts to improve the accountability, efficiency, and effectiveness of the engineering within the department and served as mentor for many of the department’s project engineers.

Currently, she is the project manager for the SR 509 Completion Project that links SR 509 to Interstate 5, provides additional access to Sea-Tac airport, and improves transportation in South King County.  Immediately prior to that position, she served as the Engineering Manager for the Alaskan Way Viaduct Replacement project, supervising a team focused on design, construction, and safety of the SR 99 tunnel. This tunnel project pushed all known limits of engineering to become the largest soft-ground machine-bored road tunnel in the world.  She joined the project during its development phase and was instrumental in redesigning the alignment of the tunnel to improve sight distances for drivers.  A part of the project was the construction of the SR 99 off-ramp to South Dearborn Street.  This flexible steel and bendable concrete bridge was designed to move with a major earthquake and return to its original position and remain functional.

She piloted the department’s Cost Estimating Validation Process which considers project risk in developing cost estimates.  She identified project risks and then developed cost estimates considering alternative risk impacts and risk probabilities. To improve the department’s value engineering (VE) process, she introduced the split VE process in which the VE team develops initial recommendations and then submits them to the design team for development of 3D modeling, cross sections, and quantities.     

« Previous PageNext Page »

Academic Engineer of the Year, 2020

Professor Laura N. Lowes, Ph.D.

University of Washington

Professor Laura N. Lowes, Ph. D., University of Washington, has been selected as the recipient of the 2020 Academic Engineer of the Year Award in recognition of her exceptional career as a structural engineering educator who integrated cutting edge research with engineering design and problem solving. Her teaching, student advising, publications, lectures, and participation in technical conferences have led to significant advances in the seismic design of structures. 

She employs a unique knowledge base and skill set that includes expertise in development and application of numerical models.  Specifically, she uses laboratory testing and numerical simulation to develop recommendations for advancing design codes and standards. She is best known for her research addressing the behavior, simulation, design, and performance assessment of the slender reinforced concrete walls that are used commonly to resist lateral loads in mid- and high-rise buildings.  She and her collaborators developed a numerical modeling approach that enables simulation of loss of lateral load carrying capacity that could result in building collapse during a seismic event. 

As a teacher, she provides students with the fundamental knowledge and technical skills needed to accomplish their research and enter professional practice upon graduation. Her classes include some traditional lectures as well as carefully crafted laboratory exercises and homework assignments that help students link fundamental theory to practice.  Her students are required to model a structure or a component of choice and demonstrate that their results are valid.  In addition to her traditional teaching activities, she has established multiple webinars to inform the natural hazard engineering community about the state of the art in earthquake engineering.

« Previous PageNext Page »

2020 Engineering Fair

January 6, 2020

The 2020 Engineering Fair will be held on Saturday, February 8th at the Museum of Flight. The booth registration is currently open.

The Fair runs from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM and includes a Popsicle Stick Bridge competition sponsored by the Younger Member Forum of the ASCE.

You can now register if you want to host a booth for the K-12 students. We are looking for organizations and companies who can host a booth providing kids hands-on opportunities to learn about engineering.

« Previous PageNext Page »

Notes from 2017 ISOW Event

June 6, 2017

During the 2017 ISOW we covered the topics of Programs, Social Media and Volunteer Leaders. Notes from the discussion of the three topics can be found here.

« Previous PageNext Page »

Meeting Minutes June 5, 2017

Date: Monday, June 5, 2017
Time: 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Location: Razzis Pizzeria (Party Room) 8523 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle WA 98103 (map)
Next Meeting:  Monday September 11, 2017

Meeting Minutes

In attendance

  • Don Fleming, IISE
  • Art & Jude Moss, ASQ
  • Chris Roberdeau, AIAA
  • Luis Leon, ASM
  • John Shaufelberger, WSPE
  • Sam Gheesling, ASME
  • Dave Butcher, IEEE
  • Ray Willaford, INCOSE
  • Kathi Shoemake, ASHRAE
  • Connie, SWE
  1. Introductions & Updates on Member Societies’ Events: All
  2. Approval of Agenda
    1. Approved
  3. Approval of Prior Meeting Minutes:
    1. Need to update minutes to provide clear detail on the election following the approval of the slate of candidates
      1. 2017-2018 officer election held
      2. Charles Beard, Dave Butcher and Kathi Shoemake were elected to president elect, treasurer and secretary positions for 2017-2018
      3. Chris Roberdeau becomes president (this is not elected, this is part of the progression of the position)
      4. Dave Butcher becomes past president (this is not elected, this is part of the progression of the position)
  4. Treasurer’s Report:
    1. Julie was not in attendance
  5. By-Laws Update:
    1. Discussed changes
    2. Vote taken: unanimous approval for updated by-laws
    3. John to send to Stan for publication on website
  6. Non-Profit Status Next Steps:
    1. Dave will contact Julie to get current status and correspondence with IRS
    2. Based on review of correspondence take next step
      1. If IRS solely requesting update of by-laws, send updated by-laws
      2. If additional requirements, Dave to research next step
  7. Website Updates:
    1. Stan was not in attendance
  8. ISOW:
    1. Successful event
    2. 21 participants
    3. Great venue
    4. Notes from tables sent out to attendees
    5. Dave to put the notes on the PSEC web site and send out a link to all reps
  9. Mentor Nights:
    1. Seattle Central was successful: 136 students, 19 mentors
    2. Shoreline was good for an infrequent event: 20 students, 8 mentors
  10. The Year in Review:
    1. Dave gave a presentation reviewing the year
    2. Dave thanked all who have given their time over the year making PSEC successful
    3. Presentation is in Dropbox
  11. Incoming President Remarks:
    1. Chris thanked Dave for service
    2. Chris talked about things to accomplish over the next year
  12. Open Discussion:
  13. Action Items from Previous and this Meeting Review:
  14. Swearing in New PSEC Officers:
    1. John swore in Chris, Dave and Kathi as the 2017-2018 officers
    2. Charles was not in attendance
« Previous PageNext Page »

June 5, 2017 Meeting Agenda

June 3, 2017

Date: Monday, June 5, 2017
Time: 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Location: Razzis Pizzeria (Party Room) 8523 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle WA 98103 (map)
Free parking is available behind the restaurant and on neighborhood side streets.
Next Meeting:  Monday September 11, 2017

Meeting Agenda

  1. Introductions & Updates on Member Societies’ Events: All
  2. Approval of Agenda: All
  3. Approval of Prior Meeting Minutes: All
  4. Treasurer’s ReportJulie Bennett (SWE)
  5. By-Laws Update: John Schaufelberger (WSPE)
  6. Non-Profit Status Next Steps: Dave Butcher (IEEE)
  7. Website Updates: Stan Dyck (IEEE)
  8. ISOW: Dave Butcher (IEEE)/Kathi Shoemake (ASHRAE)
  9. Mentor Nights: Jason Salazar (PSEC)
  10. The Year in Review: Dave Butcher (IEEE)
  11. Incoming President Remarks: Chris Roberdeau (AIAA)
  12. Open Discussion: All
  13. Action Items from Previous and this Meeting Review: All
  14. Swearing in New PSEC Officers: John Schaufelberger (WSPE)
« Previous PageNext Page »

May 1, 2017 Meeting Agenda

April 30, 2017

Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
Time: 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Location: Razzis Pizzeria 8523 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle WA 98103 (map)
Free parking is available behind the restaurant and on neighborhood side streets.
Party Room (larger room)
Next Meeting:  Monday June 5, 2017

  1. Introductions & Updates on Member Societies’ EventsAll
  2. Approval of AgendaAll
  3. Approval of Prior Meeting MinutesAll
  4. Turner Joy Presentation: John Hanson, Frank Portello
  5. Treasurer’s ReportJulie Bennett (SWE)
  6. By-Laws Update: Julie Bennett (SWE)
  7. Website UpdatesStan Dyck (IEEE)
  8. ISOW: Kathi Shoemake (ASHRAE)
  9. Mentor NightsJason Salazar (PSEC)
  10. 2017-2018 Officer Elections: Sam Gheesling (ASME)
  11. Open DiscussionAll
  12. Action Items from Previous and this Meeting ReviewAll
« Previous PageNext Page »

April 3, 2017 Meeting Agenda

April 1, 2017

Date: Monday, April 3, 2017
Time: 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Location: Razzis Pizzeria 8523 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle WA 98103 (map)
Free parking is available behind the restaurant and on neighborhood side streets.
Party Room (larger room)
Next Meeting:  Monday May 1, 2017

  1. Introductions & Updates on Member Societies’ EventsAll
  2. Approval of AgendaAll
  3. Approval of Prior Meeting MinutesAll
  4. Treasurer’s ReportJulie Bennett (SWE)
  5. By-Laws Update: Julie Bennett (SWE)
  6. Website UpdatesStan Dyck (IEEE)
  7. K-12 STEM: Dave Butcher (IEEE)
  8. Engineering Fair Retrospective: Chris Roberdeau (AIAA)
  9. BanquetSam Gheesling (ASME)
  10. Awards: John Schaufelberger (WSPE)
  11. ISOW: Kathi Shoemake (ASHRAE)
  12. Mentor NightsJason Salazar (PSEC)
  13. Discuss Tri-fold design: Stan Dyck (IEEE)
  14. Open DiscussionAll
  15. Action Items from Previous and this Meeting ReviewAll
« Previous PageNext Page »

March 6, 2017 Meeting Agenda

March 5, 2017

Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Time: 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Location: Razzis Pizzeria 8523 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle WA 98103 (map)
Free parking is available behind the restaurant and on neighborhood side streets.
Party Room (larger room)
Next Meeting:  Monday April 3, 2017

  1. Introductions & Updates on Member Societies’ EventsAll
  2. Approval of AgendaAll
  3. Approval of Prior Meeting MinutesAll
  4. Treasurer’s ReportJulie Bennett (SWE)
  5. Website UpdatesStan Dyck (IEEE)
  6. K-12 STEM: Dave Butcher (IEEE)
  7. Engineering Fair Retrospective: Chris Roberdeau (AIAA)
  8. BanquetSam Gheesling (ASME)
  9. Awards: John Schaufelberger (WSPE)
    1. Review Kenneth Porter award criteria
  10. ISOW: Dave Butcher (IEEE)
  11. Mentor NightsJason Salazar (PSEC)
    1. Seattle Central College & Highline College: Luis Leon (ASMI)
    2. North Seattle College & Bellevue College: Jason Salazar (PSEC)
    3. Shoreline College: Steve Snelling (IISE)
    4. Exploring potential Bremerton event: Louie LeFevre (SAME)
    5. Discussion of short term & long term goals of the Mentor Night Program: All
  12. Open DiscussionAll
  13. Action Items from Previous and this Meeting ReviewAll
« Previous PageNext Page »

February 6, 2017 Meeting Agenda

February 2, 2017

Date: Monday, February 6, 2017
Time: 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Location: Razzis Pizzeria 8523 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle WA 98103 (map)
Free parking is available behind the restaurant and on neighborhood side streets.
Party Room (larger room)
Next Meeting:  Monday March 6

  1. Introductions & Updates on Member Societies’ EventsAll
  2. Approval of AgendaAll
  3. Approval of Prior Meeting MinutesAll
  4. Treasurer’s ReportJulie Bennett (SWE)
  5. Website UpdatesStan Dyck (IEEE)
  6. K-12 STEM: Mark Powers (IISE)
  7. Engineering Fair Retrospective: Chris Roberdeau (AIAA)
  8. BanquetSam Gheesling (ASME)
  9. Awards: John Schaufelberger (WSPE)
  10. Mentor NightsJason Salazar (PSEC)
    1. Seattle Central College & Highline College: Luis Leon (ASMI)
    2. North Seattle College & Bellevue College: Jason Salazar (PSEC)
    3. Shoreline College: Steve Snelling (IISE)
    4. Exploring potential Bremerton event: Louie LeFevre (SAME)
  11. Open DiscussionAll
  12. Action Items from Previous and this Meeting ReviewAll
« Previous PageNext Page »